Click through the galleries below to see the winning entries to our past photo contests. Enjoy these spectacular photographs captured by visitors to the Iroquois National Wildlife Refuge!
Are you a shutterbug? If you have some great photos from a trip to INWR, submit them here !
12th Annual Photo Contest 2021-2022
Photographer: Maureen-Szuniewicz
Category: Birds – Award: 1st Place
Photographer: Jennifer Cummings
Category: Birds – Award: 2nd Place
Photographer: Brooke Ponitz
Category: Birds – Award: 3rd Place
Photographer: Tina Wescott
Category: Birds – Award: Honorable Mention
Photographer: Mark Covert
Category: Habitat – Award: 1st Place
Photographer: Emily Hill
Category: Habitat – Award: 2nd Place
Photographer: Roxanne Noeth
Category: Habitat – Award: 3rd Place
Photographer: Tina Wescott
Category: Habitat – Award: Honorable Mention
Photographer: Jess Proctor
Category: Wildlife – Award: 1st Place
Photographer: Roxanne Noeth
Category: Wildlife – Award: 2nd Place
Photographer: Tina Wescott
Category: Wildlife – Award: 3rd Place
Photographer: Jennifer Cummings
Category: Wildlife – Award: Honorable Mention
11th Annual Photo Contest 2020-2021
Photographer: Bill Massaro
Category: Birds – Award: 1st Place
Photographer: Tom Stearns
Category: Birds – Award: 2nd Place
Photographer: Sandy Geschwender
Category: Birds – Award: 3rd Place
Photographer: James Monteleone
Category: Birds – Award: Honorable Mention
Photographer: Tom Stearns
Category: Habitat – Award: 1st Place
Photographer: Peggy Barringer
Category: Habitat – Award: 2nd Place
Photographer: Edward Agnello
Category: Habitat – Award: 3rd Place
Photographer: Joe Herdzik
Category: Habitat – Award: Honorable Mention
Photographer: Gary Lemke
Category: Wildlife – Award: 1st Place
Photographer: Neil Ferguson
Category: Wildlife – Award: 2nd Place
Photographer: Tom Stearns
Category: Wildlife – Award: 3rd Place
Photographer: Roxanne Noeth
Category: Wildlife – Award: Honorable Mention
Photographer: Anna Kozaczka
Category: Youth Photographer – Award: 1st Place
10th Annual Photo Contest 2019-2020
Photographer: Andrea Heine
Category: Wildlife – Award: 1st Place
Photographer: Dave Lemke
Category: Wildlife – Award: 2nd Place
Photographer: Greg Crawford
Category: Wildlife – Award: 3rd Place
Photographer: William Baburchak
Category: Wildlife – Award: Honorable Mention
Photographer: Jennifer Cummings
Category: Habitat – Award: 1st Place
Photographer: Andrea Heine
Category: Habitat – Award: 2nd Place
Photographer: Thomas Stearns
Category: Habitat – Award: 3rd Place
Photographer: Shirley Stevenson
Category: Habitat – Award: Honorable Mention
Photographer: Anna Kozaczka
Category: Youth Photographer; Photographer – Award: 1st place
9th Annual Photo Contest 2018-2019
Photographer: William Major
Category: Wildlife
–
Award: 1st Place
Photographer: Kathy Robinson
Category: Wildlife
–
Award: 2rd Place
Photographer: Dianna Harris
Category: Wildlife
–
Award: 3rd Place
Photographer: Jennifer Cummings
Category: Wildlife
–
Award: Honorable Mention
Photographer: Paul Miserantino
Category: Youth
–
Award: 1st Place
Photographer: Ava Shiff
Category: Youth
–
Award: 2nd Place
Photographer: Evelyn Welton
Category: Youth
–
Award: 3rd Place
Photographer: Owen Welton
Category: Youth
–
Award: Honorable Mention
Photographer: Jennifer Cummings
Category: Habitat
–
Award: 1st Place
Photographer: Evelyn Meadows
Category: Habitat
–
Award: 2nd Place
Photographer: William Major
Category: Habitat
–
Award: 3rd Place
Photographer: Kathy Robinson
Category: Habitat
–
Award: Honorable Mention
8th Annual Photo Contest 2017-2018
Photographer: Gary Robinson
Category: Wildlife
–
Award: 1st place
Photographer: William Major
Category: Wildlife
–
Award: 2nd place
Photographer: John Marino
Category: Wildlife
–
Award: 3rd place
Photographer: Sandy Forma
Category: Wildlife
–
Award: Honorable Mention
Photographer: Kathy Robinson
Category: Habitat
–
Award: 1st place
Photographer: William Major
Category: Habitat
–
Award: 2nd place
Photographer: Sandy Forma
Category: Habitat
– Award: 3rd place
Photographer: Ellen Riccobono
Category: Habitat
–
Award: Honorable Mention
Photographer: Deegan Bragg
Category: Youth Photographer
–
Award: 1st place
Photographer: Kayla Roblee
Category: Youth Photographer
–
Award: 2nd place
7th Annual Photo Contest 2016-2017
Photographer: Mary Jewula-Barnes
Category: Habitat
–
Award: 1st
Photographer: Sandy Forma
Category: Habitat
–
Award: 2nd
Photographer: Gary Robinson
Category: Habitat
–
Award: 3rd
Photographer: James Monteleone
Category: Habitat
–
Award: Honorable Mention
Photographer: Kathy Robinson
Category: Wildlife
–
Award: 1st
Photographer: John Marino
Category: Wildlife
–
Award: 2nd
Photographer: Chris Choate
Category: Wildlife –
Award: 3rd
Photographer: Jackie Acao
Category: Wildlife
–
Award: Honorable Mention
Photographer: Deegan Bragg
Category: Youth
–
Award: 1st
Photographer: Owen Mileham
Category: Youth
–
Award: 2nd
Photographer: Gabe Mileham
Category: Youth
–
Award: 3rd
Photographer: Grace Mileham
Category: Youth
–
Award: Honorable Mention
6th Annual Photo Contest 2015-2016
Photographer: Kathy Owen
Category: Wildlife
–
Award: 1st place
Photographer: James Monteleone
Category: Wildlife
–
Award: 2nd place
Photographer: Kathy Robinson
Category: Wildlife
–
Award: 3rd place
Photographer: Gary Robinson
Category: Wildlife
–
Award: Honorable Mention
Photographer: Dan Heale
Category: Habitat/Scenery
–
Award: 1st place
Photographer: Kathy Robinson
Category: Habitat/Scenery
–
Award: 2nd place
Photographer: Gary Robinson
Category: Habitat/Scenery
–
Award: 3rd place
Photographer: Mary Jewula-Barnes
Category: Habitat/Scenery
–
Award: Honorable Mention
5th Annual Photo Contest 2014-2015
Photographer: Dan Heale
Category: Habitat
–
Award: 1st place
Photographer: LuAnne Mileham
Category: Habitat
–
Award: 2nd place
Photographer: Maureen Szuniewicz
Category: Habitat
–
Award: 3rd place
Photographer: Ellen Riccobono
Category: Habitat
–
Award: Honorable Mention
Photographer: Barbara Paserk
Category: Wildlife
–
Award: 1st place
Photographer: James Monteleone
Category: Wildlife
–
Award: 2nd place
Photographer: Maureen Szuniewicz
Category: Wildlife
–
Award: 3rd place
Photographer: Gates Dupont
Category: Wildlife
–
Award: Honorable Mention
Photographer: Gabe Mileham
Category: Young Photographer
–
Award: 1st place
Photographer: Kayla Roblee
Category: Young Photographer
–
Award: 2nd place
Photographer: Blake Paserk
Category: Young Photographer
–
Award: 3rd place
Photographer: Deegan Bragg
Category: Young Photographer
–
Award: Honorable Mention
4th Annual Photo Contest 2013-2014
Photographer: Daniel Heale
Category: Wildlife
–
Award: 1st place
Photographer: Kathy Owen
Category: Wildlife
–
Award: 2nd place
Photographer: Michael Venezia
Category: Wildlife
–
Award: 3rd place
Photographer: Marcia Dirnberger
Category: Wildlife
–
Award: Honorable Mention
Photographer: Jeffrey Tocha
Category: Habitat
–
Award: 1st place
Photographer: Marcia Dirnberger
Category: Habitat
–
Award: 2nd place
Photographer: Daniel Heale
Category: Habitat
–
Award: 3rd place
Photographer: Susan Cook
Category: Habitat
–
Award: Honorable Mention
Photographer: Deegan Bragg
Category: Youth Photographer
–
Award: 1st Place
Photographer: Owen Mileham
Category: Youth Photographer
–
Award: 2nd Place
Photographer: Valerie Yost
Category: Youth Photographer
–
Award: 3rd Place
Photographer: Valerie Yost
Category: Youth Photographer
–
Award: Honorable Mention
Photographer: Deegan Bragg
Category: Youth Photographer
–
Award: Honorable Mention
Photographer: Owen Mileham
Category: Youth Photographer
–
Award: Honorable Mention
3rd Annual Photo Contest 2012-2013
Photographer: K Robinson
Category: Wildlife
–
Award: 1st place
Photographer: E Riccobono
Category: Wildlife
–
Award: 2nd place
Photographer: D Odom
Category: Wildlife
–
Award: 3rd place
Photographer: M Borchert
Category: Wildlife
–
Award: Honorable Mention
Photographer: D Odom
Category: Habitat
–
Award: 1st place
Photographer: Michael Venezia
Category: Habitat
–
Award: 2nd place
Photographer: D Molnar
Category: Habitat
–
Award: 3rd place
Photographer: E Riccobono
Category: Habitat
–
Award: Honorable Mention
Photographer: S Barth
Category: People
–
Award: 1st place
Photographer: E Riccobono
Category: People
–
Award: 2nd place
Photographer: W Hughes
Category: People
–
Award: 3rd place
Photographer: D Odom
Category: People
–
Award: Honorable Mention
Photographer: M Kwandrans
Category: Youth Photographer
–
Award: 1st place
Photographer: G Wood
Category: Youth Photographer
–
Award: 2nd place
Photographer: G Wood
Category: Youth Photographer
–
Award: 3rd place
Photographer: J Bensley
Category: Youth Photographer
–
Award: Honorable Mention
2nd Annual Photo Contest 2011-2012
Photographer: Ken Johnson
Category: Wildlife
–
Award: 1st place
Photographer: Deb Odom
Category: Wildlife
–
Award: 2nd place
Photographer: Stephen Fielding
Category: Wildlife
–
Award: 3rd place
Photographer: Debbie Molnar
Category: Wildlife
–
Award: Honorable Mention
Photographer: Michael Venezia
Category: Wildlife
–
Award: Honorable Mention
Photographer: Jodi Keklak
Category: Habitat
–
Award: 1st place
Photographer: Olivia Streit
Category: Habitat
–
Award: 2nd place
Photographer: James Cantella
Category: Habitat
–
Award: 3rd place
Photographer: Michael Venezia
Category: Habitat
–
Award: Honorable Mention
Photographer: Melissa Zakrzewski
Category: People
–
Award: 1st place
Photographer: Jill Franclemont
Category: People
–
Award: 2nd place
Photographer: Deegan Bragg
Category: Youth Photographer
–
Award: 1st place
Photographer: Melissa Zakrzewski
Category: Youth Photographer
–
Award: 2nd place
Photographer: Melissa Zakrzewski
Category: Youth Photographer
–
Award: 3rd place
Photographer: Deegan Bragg
Category: Youth Photographer
–
Award: Honorable Mention
1st Annual Photo Contest 2010-2011
Photographer: Rick Droman
Category: Wildlife
–
Award: 1st place
Photographer: Jennifer Durham
Category: Wildlife
–
Award: 2nd place
Photographer: Jay Ovsiovitch
Category: Wildlife
–
Award: 3rd place
Photographer: Melissa Zakrzewski
Category: Wildlife
–
Award: Honorable Mention
Photographer: Melissa Zakrzewski
Category: Youth Photographer
–
Award: 1st place
Photographer: Rick Droman
Category: Habitat
–
Award: 1st place
Photographer: Melissa Zakrzewski
Category: Habitat
–
Award: 2nd place
Photographer: Laura Berry
Category: Habitat
–
Award: 3rd place
Photographer: Jay Ovsiovitch
Category: Habitat
–
Award: Honorable Mention
Photographer: Theresa Meegan
Category: People
–
Award: 1st place
Photographer: Melissa Zakrzewski
Category: People
–
Award: Honorable Mention